Private Policy

1. Controller and data protection officer

The provider and controller for the collection and processing of your personal data under data protection law is:

HOCHDORF Swiss Nutrition Ltd
Siedereistrasse 9
P.O. Box 691
6281 Hochdorf
Switzerland 
Tel.: +41 41 914 65 65
E-mail: hochdorf@hochdorf.com
Website: https://www.hochdorf.com

The data protection officer at HOCHDORF Swiss Nutrition Ltd is: 

Nanette Haubensak
Siedereistrasse 9
P.O. Box 691
6281 Hochdorf
Tel.: +41 41 914 65 65
E-mail:datenschutz@hochdorf.com

Any data subject can contact our company data protection officer directly on the channels above at any time regarding any questions or issues related to data protection.

The data protection representative in the European Union (EU) as contact point for supervisory authorities and data subjects is:

Swiss Infosec (Deutschland) GmbH
Friedrichstrasse 123, 10117 Berlin
Tel.: +41 41 984 12 12
E-mail: privacy@swissinfosec.de

2. General information on personal data and processing

2.1 How do we deal with personal data?

We make data protection a particularly high priority in our company. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection laws and this privacy policy.

In principle, use of our website is possible without any entry of personal data. If a data subject wishes to make use of special services on our website (e.g. contact by means of a contact form or newsletter registration), the processing of personal data may become necessary.

If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, such as fulfilment of a contract or legal obligation, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject. In addition, personal data is always processed in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the associated ordinance (OFADP) and other applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to our company.

2.2 Purpose of the privacy policy

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data (information relating to a person and identifying them directly or indirectly) collected, used and processed by us when you visit our website, use our applications or make use of our services. We would also like to inform you about your rights.

2.3 Data security

As the controller responsible for data processing, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the greatest possible protection against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access by third parties to personal data processed via this website. The measures taken are intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your personal data in the long term. They also ensure the rapid restoration of the availability of and access to your personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our website and our blog have an integrated SSL certificate to increase security. The SSL certificate is used to encrypt the data exchanged via HTTP. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions are still subject to security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed.

Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

We also take our own internal company data protection seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations. Furthermore, they are only granted access to your personal data to the extent necessary.

2.4 General information on the legal basis for processing personal data on our website

If you have given us permission to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this permission.

Consent that has been granted can be withdrawn at any time, but this has no retrospective effect on data processing.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you, as is the case with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of another service, for example, then this fulfilment of contract serves as the legal basis. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services.

If we are subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, this obligation serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Where the processing of personal data is necessary for vital interests, these vital interests serve as the legal basis for the processing.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the former, these legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for the processing.

2.5 General information on data deletion and storage duration

Unless expressly stated in this privacy policy, we only process and store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes of processing and, in addition, in accordance with the statutory retention periods. As soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply or a prescribed retention period expires, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as far as possible as a matter of principle.

3. Online marketing and digital communication with HubSpot

On our website and blog, we use the marketing automation software HubSpot from HubSpot Inc, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA or HubSpot Ireland Limited, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland for residents in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland (hereinafter "HubSpot"). HubSpot is an integrated software solution which covers various aspects of our digital marketing, sales and customer relationship management. Furthermore, we use the tool for analysis of our website in order to optimise this and offer you the best possible, user-friendly service.

We use HubSpot for:

  • contact with us using the contact form
  • newsletter subscriptions and distribution
  • content management of our HOCHDORF Inside blog
  • the comment function on our blog and for subscribing to a blog update
  • landing pages that are used as part of an advertising campaign and contain interaction options such as contacting us or downloading white papers
  • social media links or sharing
  • evaluating the use of our website (e.g. accesses, pages visited, length of stay, etc.) and for evaluating the use of our newsletter (opening rate, click rate, cancellations, etc.)

For detailed information on the scope of data processing, legal basis, purpose, storage period and objection options, please refer to points 2.1 to 2.5 of this privacy policy.

The contents of our web pages as well as your personal data, which you submit when using our contact form or when registering for our newsletter, for example, are stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot.

HubSpot also uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, to help us analyse how you use the website. The information collected (including IP address, geographic location, browser type, length of visit and pages viewed) is analysed by HubSpot on our behalf to enable us to generate reports about the visit and the pages visited and thus improve our website. If you do not want HubSpot to record your activities on our website and blog, you can refuse the cookie message that appears when you first visit our site and you can prevent cookies from being stored at any time by changing the settings on your browser.

Click here for more information about HubSpot's privacy policy.

For more information on the cookies used by HubSpot, click here

and here.

3.1 Contact form on the landing page and e-mail contact

Our product-specific landing pages contain a contact form that you can use to contact us quickly and electronically. Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In both cases, the information you provide will be used to communicate with you or for the purpose of processing your enquiry and handling it. The following data (*mandatory) will be collected when you use the contact form:

  • Title*
  • First name
  • Last name *
  • Subject*:
  • E-mail address*
  • Message*

These mandatory details are necessary to process your request. The voluntary provision of further data makes it easier for us to process your request and enables us to provide you with more detailed information.  

Your personal data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation or request and will not be passed to unauthorised third parties.

The legal basis for the processing of contact enquiries is Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest in processing is to communicate with you quickly and answer your enquiries. If we process your data in order to fulfil a contract to which you are a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures, Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR is the legal basis.

Your personal data will be stored in our HubSpot marketing automation tool until your enquiry or the issue in question has been fully clarified. The data will then be deleted, unless the contact request results in the initiation or conclusion of a contract. In this case, we can and must retain your data on the basis of the periods specified by law. You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data at any time. Please send your objection to datenschutz@hochdorf.com. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted immediately.

3.2 Newsletter

Our website offers the option to subscribe to our newsletter informing you about our company and offers.

As part of the registration for our newsletter we collect the following personal data (*mandatory) from you.

  • Title*
  • First name
  • Last name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Declaration of consent*

These mandatory details are necessary to send the newsletter. The voluntary provision of further data enables us to contact you more effectively and provide you with more targeted information.

Technical data collected during registration:

  • IP address
  • Time of registration and declaration of consent
  • Web form (used for registration)
  • Information on double opt-in workflow

Additional data that may be collected in the course of newsletter marketing:

  • Each newsletter contains a link to a preference page where you can specify your interests (e.g. marketing information, events) so that we can provide you with relevant information.

Your consent for the processing of your data will be obtained during the registration process and you will be referred to this privacy policy. If you register for our newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail with a link directly afterwards. This link will verify your e-mail address. This process is known as double opt-in (DOI) and protects you and us against misuse of your e-mail address by helping us to prove that the consent is actually given by the owner of the e-mail address used.

Newsletter distribution is based on your registration on our website. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data after registration for our newsletter is the existence of your consent pursuant to Art. 4 para. 5 and Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.

Your personal data will be used exclusively for processing the regular distribution of our newsletter and will not be passed to unauthorised third parties. The data will be stored in our HubSpot marketing automation tool for as long as the subscription is active. You have the opportunity to withdraw your consent for processing your data at any time. Each newsletter includes a link for unsubscribing. You can also send an e-mail at any time to datenschutz@hochdorf.com and inform us of your withdrawal of consent. All personal data stored in the course of subscribing to the newsletter will be deleted immediately if the data processing consent is withdrawn and a request for data deletion is made at the same time.

3.3 Downloads

We regularly create downloads such as white papers, infographics, e-books, presentations, flyers, etc. Creating a comprehensive white paper or infographic requires considerable preparation time and thus uses valuable resources.

In terms of the issues covered under point 3.2 regarding the scope and purpose of processing as well as the legal basis, storage, revocation and deletion periods, we collect marketing-specific data from the downloads, such as company name, position, etc. Evaluating this information helps us in creating further content.

3.4 Comment function

Our blog contains a comment function that allows you to comment on contributions. To use this comment function, you must enter your first name (or a pseudonym) and your e-mail address. Provision of any additional details such as your last name or website are voluntary. Your e-mail address is necessary so that any complaints about your comments on the blog can be forwarded to you and you can be asked to comment on them. When you post a comment on our blog, the first name you choose and the time the comment was created will be published in addition to the comment you leave. Your e-mail address and all other voluntary information will be stored in HubSpot, but will not be published or passed on to third parties; it is only processed for the purpose of the comment function. Your IP address is also logged. This is required for security reasons and in case anyone posts illegal content in comments. The storage of this personal data is therefore in our own interest, to enable us to provide proof in the event of an infringement of the law. The personal data transmitted by you will not be passed to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves legal defence purposes.

We reserve the right to delete comments with insulting, threatening, false or racist content.

If you provide us with your personal data via the comment function, the disclosure of this data by you is always on an expressly voluntary basis. The legal basis for processing is Article 13 paragraph 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 Abs. 1 f GDPR.

Your personal data will be stored in our HubSpot marketing automation tool until you object to the processing. You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data transmitted via the comment function at any time. Send your objection to datenschutz@hochdorf.com. All personal data stored by you within the comment function will be deleted immediately upon revocation. This means that all your comments on our blog will also be deleted.

3.5 Analytical data and reporting

The analytical surveys and evaluations we carry out through HubSpot include:

  • the activity on our website and blog
  • number of page views and length of stay of the website visitor
  • click path of the respective visitor
  • downloads of files that are available on the website
  • visits to landing pages
  • opening rates of e-mails from newsletters and campaigns

The legal basis for processing is Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest in processing is to further improve our provision and our Internet presence and to adapt it to customer requirements.

You can unsubscribe from HubSpot tracking at any time by clicking on the "reject" button in the cookie message.

4. Applications

If you apply for a job with us, we process your personal data for the purpose of implementing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to us electronically, for example by e-mail or using an online form available on the website.

The following personal data (*mandatory) is collected through the use of the online form:

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name *
  • Additional information
  • Street*
  • Post code*
  • Town*
  • Country*
  • Telephone*
  • E-mail address*
  • Date of birth
  • Language
  • Mobile phone
  • Photo
  • Application documents (covering letter, CV, certificates or other evidence of training and qualifications)
  • Declaration of consent*

This data will be stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively within the scope of your application. It can also be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). In this instance no inferences can be drawn about individual persons.

The applicant data in obligatory fields (*mandatory) are required in order to assign the application to you, to contact you regarding your application and to check the outcome of your application

The legal basis for processing the application data is our legitimate interest in carrying out the application procedure and the existence of your consent in accordance with Art. 4 para. 5 and Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 a and f GDPR. Your consent is therefore obtained for the processing of data within the framework of the application process by means of an online form and reference is made to this privacy policy. If we process your data in order to fulfil a contract to which you are a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures, Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR is the legal basis.

You have the option to withdraw your consent at any time. Send your withdrawal of consent to personal@hochdorf.com or datenschutz@hochdorf.com or to the e-mail address given in the job advertisement. In this case, all personal data stored in as part of the application process will be deleted immediately.

If we agree a contract of employment with you, the transmitted data will be stored for processing the employment agreement in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the application procedure is unsuccessful, your application documents will be deleted 6 months after the end of the application procedure, unless you have expressly given us your consent to store and retain your details in our applicant pool for a maximum period of one year for future vacancies. You have the option to withdraw this consent at any time retrospectively. Send your withdrawal of consent to personal@hochdorf.com or datenschutz@hochdorf.com or to the e-mail address of the HR contact person.

5. Cookies

When you visit our website, you will be informed that we use cookies. At the same time, you will be made aware of this privacy policy and given the opportunity to refuse cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. We use cookies to enable us to recognise you automatically when you next visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer and do not contain viruses. We use cookies to make our provision more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow us to analyse your use of the website (see points 3.5 and 6 of this privacy policy).

You can distinguish between first-party and third-party cookies. We use first-party cookies on our website. All other cookies are third-party cookies. Our web pages  use both first-party and third-party cookies.

Not all cookies collect personal data.

Cookies collect personal data, such as:

  • IP address
  • Login information

Cookies also collect non-personal data, including:

  • Browser language
  • Session information

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. These are automatically deleted when you leave the website. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. We also use analysis cookies. These are used to monitor anonymous user behaviour on the website, for example to record the number of visits per page. We use this data exclusively to optimise the performance and design of this website. These cookies are third-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics, HubSpot). However, the data is collected anonymously and used exclusively by us.

If you do not wish to use cookies in general, you can view cookies stored in your browser settings and delete these or manage the cookies used. For further information, please refer to your browser’s help function or contact the manufacturer. However, we cannot guarantee that essential parts of our websites and the services offered of them will continue to function properly if you do not allow cookies.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by technically necessary cookies is Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data by analysis cookies (not technically necessary) is Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.

6. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") for residents in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On our behalf, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with additional services related to website and Internet usage. User profiles with pseudonyms can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymisation. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within Switzerland or the EU/EEA prior to transmission in the USA in order to exclude the possibility of a direct personal link to you. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional circumstances.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies yourself by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. However, this may prevent you from using all the functions of this website fully.

The processing of your personal data is carried out on the legal basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our Internet provision within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR).

Your personal data will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months.

You can find more information about Google's privacy policy here www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and here https://policies.google.com/privacy.

7. Use of Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, US, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") for residents in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and provides you with a convenient map function.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of our website (including your IP address) can be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may store this data as user profiles for the purpose of tailoring services, advertising and market research. If you are signed in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you wish to avoid this, you must sign out in advance.

If you do not agree with the processing of your data, it is possible to deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent the transmission of data to Google. To do this you must deactivate the Java-Script function in your browser. However, your use of Google Maps will be limited or prohibited in this instance.

The processing of your personal data is carried out on the legal basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our Internet provision within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR).

For further information on the processing of data within Google Maps click here http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html and here https://policies.google.com/privacy.

8. Social media

Our website is linked to our Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn presence. The icons linked to the different websites do not transmit data to the social media providers. A connection is only established between your browser and the server of a particular social media network when you actively click on one of the icons listed on the website. Data is then transmitted to the respective provider. We have no influence on the type and scope of the data that is then collected by the social networks.

Please be aware that your use of our Twitter and LinkedIn pages and their functions is your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). Please note that the data collected about you in this context is processed by Twitter Inc., Facebook and LinkedIn Inc. and may be transmitted to countries outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA. The information Twitter and LinkedIn receive and how it is used is described in general terms by the providers in their data use guidelines. You can also access information there on the optional settings for advertisements and how to contact them. The data use guidelines can be viewed here: 

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Facebook/Instagram: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

9. YouTube videos

To integrate videos, our website uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") for residents in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

When you access a page with embedded videos, your IP address is usually sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer.

However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with the enhanced privacy mode. This means YouTube still contacts Google's Double Click service but personal data is not evaluated, according to Google's privacy policy. As a result, YouTube no longer stores information about visitors unless they watch the video. When you click on the video, your IP address is sent to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have viewed the video. If you are logged into YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before viewing the video.

We have no knowledge of and no influence on the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube. Further information can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. We also refer to point 5 of this privacy policy for the general handling and deactivation of cookies. 

The processing of your personal data is carried out on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our Internet provision within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR).

10. Links

Our web pages may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us and to which this privacy policy does not extend. We do not monitor these websites and are not responsible for their content or their handling of personal data. After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data transmitted to third parties (such as the IP address or the URL), as the behaviour of third parties is naturally beyond our control. If the use of other providers’ websites involves the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please refer to the data protection information of the respective providers.

11. Minors

Our website is aimed at adults. Minors, in particular children under 16 years of age, are prohibited from transmitting personal data to us or registering for a service without the consent or approval of their parents or legal guardians. If we discover that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted immediately. The parents (or the legal guardian) of the child can contact us and request the deletion or deregistration.

12. Server log files

The hosting service provider of our websites automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us each time you access our website. These include:

  • website visited
  • date and time of website visit/server request
  • time difference with Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • transmitted data volume
  • message of successful retrieval
  • browser type and version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • IP addresses

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable our web pages to be delivered to your computer. The IP address must be saved for at least the duration of the session. In addition, the data in the log files allows us to optimise our websites and to ensure their security. Log files are not used to evaluate the behaviour of website visitors or for marketing purposes and are not linked to other data we collect from you. The storage of IP addresses enables criminal prosecution in the event of cyber attacks or illegal use because the IP addresses can be assigned to a user via the provider, allowing the user to be identified. For this reason, the log files are stored with our hosting partner for a maximum period of 14 days and then deleted.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data in the log files is Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or, if and when applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR. The collection of data for the provision of the web pages and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of our Internet presence. You therefore have no right of objection in this regard.

13. Transfer of personal data

As a matter of principle, we treat your personal data confidentially and only pass on details if you have expressly agreed to this, if we are legally obliged or entitled to do so (e.g. in the context of order data processing) or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we pass on your personal data to third parties if this is necessary or expedient within the framework of the use of the website or for the possible provision of the services requested by you.

We disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients: 

  • companies within the group
  • service providers
  • logistics partners
  • services companies
  • marketing service providers
  • public authorities

The legal regulations for the transfer of personal data to third parties are always observed. If we use contractors to provide services, we take suitable legal precautions as well as appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions.

If data is processed in a country where the level of data protection does not comply with the applicable data protection regulations, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland or the European Union/European Economic Area (EEA) at all times, for example by incorporating the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

14. Your rights

In accordance with the applicable data protection laws, you have the right at all times:

  • to receive, free of charge, information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has been or will be disclosed, the purpose of the data processing, the storage period or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period and information as to whether your personal data has been transferred to another country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, you have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission (Art. 8 f FADP / Art. 15 GDPR).
  • to correct incorrect personal data or to add/complete incomplete personal data (Art. 5 and 15 FADP / Art. 16 GDPR).
  • to demand the immediate deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 15 FADP / Art. 17 GDPR).
  • to restrict the processing if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, if the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR to the processing (Art. 18 GDPR).
  • not to be subjected to a decision based exclusively on automated processing – including profiling – which has a legal effect on you or significantly disadvantages you.
  • to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for you if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations (Art. 77 GDPR)
  • Furthermore, you can revoke your consent to future data collection and storage at any time.
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as a right of objection is provided for by law. In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR).

At your request, we may, if necessary, hand over the stored personal data that you have provided to us to you or transfer it to another responsible person responsible in a structured, common and machine-readable format, insofar as this is technically feasible (Art. 20 GDPR).

Notifying/contacting us: If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your stored data, please contact us at: datenschutz@hochdorf.com.

15. Changes to this privacy policy – status

We expressly reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company.

 

Current policy effective: 16.09.2020